Colombia

Populated Place, Oaxaca

Mexico

Colombia

IMG_2111-Edit-Instagram Export-2 Red Warbler #birdsgallery #instagram Edited with Topaz Photo AI
IMG_2111-Edit-Instagram Export-2 Credit: gary_leavens

Colombia is a small populated place located in the state of Oaxaca, Mexico. Situated in the southern part of the country, Colombia is nestled amidst the picturesque landscapes of the Sierra Madre mountain range. The community is part of the municipality of Santa María Chimalapa, which is known for its rich cultural heritage and diverse indigenous population.

With an estimated population of around 500 inhabitants, Colombia is a relatively small and close-knit community. The locals mainly engage in subsistence agriculture, cultivating crops such as corn, beans, and coffee. Livestock rearing, particularly cattle and poultry, also plays a significant role in the local economy.

The town is characterized by its traditional Mexican architecture, with houses made of adobe and roofs covered with red clay tiles. The vibrant colors of the buildings, adorned with intricate murals and decorations, reflect the cultural heritage of the region.

Colombia is surrounded by lush green forests, making it an ideal destination for nature enthusiasts. The area is home to a diverse range of flora and fauna, including several species of birds, mammals, and reptiles.

Although the town lacks modern amenities such as paved roads and advanced healthcare facilities, it compensates with its natural beauty and tranquility. The community takes pride in preserving its traditional customs and celebrates various festivals throughout the year, showcasing their rich cultural traditions.

Overall, Colombia, Oaxaca, Mexico is a small but vibrant community that offers visitors a glimpse into the traditional Mexican way of life, surrounded by breathtaking natural landscapes.

Have you been to Colombia? Tell us in the comments section below.

Colombia Images

Images are sourced within 20km of lat/long (16.02141/-96.28946).

IMG_2111-Edit-Instagram Export-2 Red Warbler #birdsgallery #instagram Edited with Topaz Photo AI
IMG_2111-Edit-Instagram Export-2
Red Warbler #birdsgallery #instagram Edited with Topaz Photo AI
IMG_2111-Edit Red Warbler #birdsgallery #instagram Edited with Topaz Photo AI
IMG_2111-Edit
Red Warbler #birdsgallery #instagram Edited with Topaz Photo AI
IMG_2461-Edit Bumblebee Hummingbird (female) #birdsgallery #instagram
Edited with Topaz Photo AI
IMG_2461-Edit
Bumblebee Hummingbird (female) #birdsgallery #instagram Edited with Topaz Photo AI
IMG_1750 Malachite butterfly (subspecies biplagiata) #lepidopteragallery #instagram
IMG_1750
Malachite butterfly (subspecies biplagiata) #lepidopteragallery #instagram
Yellow-eyed Junco Junco phaeonotus
San Jose del Pacifico, Oaxaca, Mexico
Yellow-eyed Junco
Junco phaeonotus San Jose del Pacifico, Oaxaca, Mexico
House Wren (Brown-throated Wren) Troglodytes aedon brunneicollis
San Jose del Pacifico, Oaxaca, Mexico
House Wren (Brown-throated Wren)
Troglodytes aedon brunneicollis San Jose del Pacifico, Oaxaca, Mexico
Crescent-chested Warbler Oreothlypis superciliosa
Oaxaca State, Mexico
Crescent-chested Warbler
Oreothlypis superciliosa Oaxaca State, Mexico
Crescent-chested Warbler Oreothlypis superciliosa
Oaxaca State, Mexico
Crescent-chested Warbler
Oreothlypis superciliosa Oaxaca State, Mexico
Cinnamon-bellied Flowerpiercer Diglossa baritula
Oaxaca State, Mexico
Cinnamon-bellied Flowerpiercer
Diglossa baritula Oaxaca State, Mexico
Garnet-throated Hummingbird Lamprolaima rhami
Oaxaca State, Mexico
Garnet-throated Hummingbird
Lamprolaima rhami Oaxaca State, Mexico
Common Chlorospingus Chlorospingus flavopectus
Oaxaca State, Mexico
Common Chlorospingus
Chlorospingus flavopectus Oaxaca State, Mexico
White-throated Flycatcher Empidonax albigularis
Oaxaca State, Mexico
White-throated Flycatcher
Empidonax albigularis Oaxaca State, Mexico
Golden-browed Warbler Basileuterus belli
Oaxaca State, Mexico
Golden-browed Warbler
Basileuterus belli Oaxaca State, Mexico
Chestnut-capped Brushfinch Arremon brunneinucha
Oaxaca State, Mexico
Chestnut-capped Brushfinch
Arremon brunneinucha Oaxaca State, Mexico
Golden Vireo Vireo hypochryseus
Oaxaca State, Mexico
Golden Vireo
Vireo hypochryseus Oaxaca State, Mexico
Blue Mockingbird Melanotis caerulescens
Oaxaca State, Mexico
Blue Mockingbird
Melanotis caerulescens Oaxaca State, Mexico
Northern Emerald-Toucanet Aulacorhynchus prasinus
Oaxaca State, Mexico
Northern Emerald-Toucanet
Aulacorhynchus prasinus Oaxaca State, Mexico
Blue-capped Hummingbird <i>Eupherusa cyanophrys</i>

La Soledad, Oaxaca, Mexico.

Male. Endemic to the Sierra Madre del Sur in southern Oaxaca.

Other name: Oaxaca Hummingbird

3372
Blue-capped Hummingbird
Eupherusa cyanophrys La Soledad, Oaxaca, Mexico. Male. Endemic to the Sierra Madre del Sur in southern Oaxaca. Other name: Oaxaca Hummingbird 3372
Show me another place!

Colombia is a populated place in Oaxaca, Mexico. It has an elevation of 1220 meters above sea level. It is also known as Colombia. Information correct as at Sunday 9th April 2017.

What 3 Words

///slurring.babysit.formation. Near San Mateo Piñas, Oaxaca

Related Wikis

San Mateo Piñas

San Mateo Piñas is a town and municipality in Oaxaca in south-western Mexico. The municipality covers an area of 211.8 km². It is part of the Pochutla...

Santiago Xanica

Santiago Xanica is a town and municipality in Oaxaca in south-western Mexico. The municipality covers an area of 137.2 km2 (53.0 sq mi). It is part of...

San Francisco Ozolotepec

San Francisco Ozolotepec is a town and municipality in Oaxaca in south-western Mexico. The municipality covers an area of km2. It is part of the Miahuatlán...

 

Have you been to Colombia?

Leave your review of Colombia below (or comments, questions and feedback).